|
Login
Main Menu
Collector's Guide Table of Contents
Recent Visitors Findegil 15 minutes ago
wellinghall 1 hour 16 minutes ago
Jlong 3 hours 7 minutes ago
Karl 4 hours 6 minutes ago
Stu 5 hours 32 minutes ago
Khaműl 10 hours ago
laurel 12 hours 6 minutes ago
soldbyshortsale 12 hours 39 minutes ago
|
Browsing this Thread:
1 Anonymous Users
|
|
Stella Books catalog update |
|
Thain 
Joined: 2006/5/26 20:36
From California, USA
Group:
Thain Shirefolk Fellowship
|
Theresa at Stella Books in the UK sent along the following (long!) update for their Tolkien titles. If you are interested in any, use the links or contact information below. Enjoy! Please note prices do not include postage and packing.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
Stock Number: 564256 6.50 GB pounds Author: Sibley, Brian & Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS OFFICIAL MOVIE GUIDE Published by: Harper Collins Edition: 1st ed 2001 Book condition: Fine Dustwrapper condition: Card wrap Card wraps. Colour photos from the film. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/564/564256.JPG
Stock Number: 595460 110.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. Illustrator: Ill. by Baynes, Pauline FARMER GILES OF HAM Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 2nd 1957 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good Beige pictorial cloth. Colour plates and b/w drawings. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, browned to spine, with a few grubby marks to panels. A few small edge-tears and chips, with very minimal loss to top of spine. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/595/595460.JPG
Stock Number: 812265 14.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. & Tolkien, Baillie Illustrator: Ill. by Tolkien, J.R.R. LETTERS FROM FATHER CHRISTMAS Published by: Harper Collins Edition: 1999 Book condition: Mint Dustwrapper condition: Fine Christmas letters created for Tolkien's children. This updated volume contains a wealth of new material, including letters and pictures missing from early editions. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/812/812265.JPG
Stock Number: 594817 25.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. Illustrator: Ill. by Tolkien, J.R.R. MR. BLISS Published by: George Allen & Unwin Edition: 1st ed 1982 Book condition: Fine Dustwrapper condition: VG Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A complete and highly imaginative tale of eccentricity! Light creasing to front flap of wrapper. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/594/594817.JPG
Stock Number: 806939 22.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. Illustrator: Ill. by Tolkien, J.R.R. MR. BLISS Published by: George Allen & Unwin Edition: 1st ed 1982 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A complete and highly imaginative tale of eccentricity! Top corner of rear endpaper creased. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-creased. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/806/806939.JPG
Stock Number: 590948 24.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. Illustrator: Ill. by Baynes, Pauline SMITH OF WOOTTON MAJOR Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 1968 Book condition: Very Good No dustwrapper Small format. Black pictorial boards with white borders and spine and pink decoration. B/w illustrations.
Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/590/590948.JPG
Stock Number: 693125 110.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 1967 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good The first in the trilogy of The Lord Of The Rings. Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Folding map at rear of book. 2nd edition, 2nd impression. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents near fine. Map in fine condition. Grey wrapper with "eye" design to front is rubbed at edges, slightly grubby to rear with small nicks at corners. A nice bright copy. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/693/693125.JPG
Stock Number: 803654 70.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 2nd 1966 Book condition: Very Good No dustwrapper The first in the trilogy of The Lord Of The Rings. Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Folding map at rear of book. Edges rubbed. Small selotape stain to endpapers. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/803/803654.JPG
Stock Number: 556885 450.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS - 3 VOLUMES Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 2nd 1966 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Good The timeless classic. By an extraordinary feat of the imagination Tolkien has created and maintained in every detail a new mythology in an invented world. Red cloth, folding map at rear of each book. Top edges red. All three volumes are first impressions of the second revised edition. Spines slightly bumped with rubbing at edges. Corners slightly rubbed with slightly disolouration to lower corner of vol 1. Map in vol 2 has 0.5" tear where it joins the book. Otherwise contents of all volumes are near fine and look unread. Grey wrappers with eye and ring design are rubbed at edges, slightly grubby to rear with small edge-nicks mainly at corners. A very nice set of the revised edition. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/556/556885.JPG
Stock Number: 583049 200.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS - 3 VOLUMES Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 1971 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good The timeless classic. By an extraordinary feat of the imagination Tolkien has created and maintained in every detail a new mythology in an invented world. Red cloth, folding map at rear of each book. Top edges red. All volumes are 6th impression of the 2nd edition. ISBNS - Vol I: 0048230456; Vol II: 0048230464; Vol III: 0048230472. Corners slightly rubbed. Maps complete. Wrappers are price-clipped with very lightly rubbed corners. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/583/583049.JPG
Stock Number: 804681 80.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE RETURN OF THE KING Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 7th 1973 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good Second Edition, revised. Being the third part of the Lord of the Rings. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Top of text block red. Sellotape marks to endpapers. Price-cut wrapper is rubbed and a little marked. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/804/804681.JPG
Stock Number: 987362 40.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. & Swann, Donald THE ROAD GOES EVER ON Published by: George Allen & Unwin Edition: 1969 Book condition: Fine Dustwrapper condition: VG A Song Cycle with music by Donald Swann, Poems and Elvish Scipt decorations by Tolkien. Large format. Cream boards, red titles. Dustwrapper: price clipped. 2nd impression. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/987/987362.JPG
Stock Number: 809590 9.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. & Tolkien, Christopher Illustrator: Ill. by Lee, Alan THE TALE OF THE CHILDREN OF HURIN Published by: Harper Collins Edition: 1st ed 2007 Book condition: Mint Dustwrapper condition: Mint Edited by Christopher Tolkien. Colour illustrations. A tale of Middle-Earth.
Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/809/809590.JPG
Stock Number: 586919 24.00 GB pounds Author: Tolkien, J.R.R. THE TWO TOWERS Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Edition: 1974 Book condition: Very Good Dustwrapper condition: Very Good Being The Second Part of The Lord of the Rings Trilogy. Second Edition Revised. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and folding map to rear. 352 pages. A few light marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased and rubbed to corners. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/586/586919.JPG
Stock Number: 587176 600.00 GB pounds Author: Wheeler, R.E.M. & Wheeler, T.V. & Tolkien, J.R.R. REPORT ON THE EXCAVATION OF THE PREHISTORIC, ROMAN AND POST-ROMAN SITE IN LYDNEY PARK GLOUCESTERSHIRE Published by: The Society of Antiquaries Edition: 1st ed 1932 Book condition: Very Good No dustwrapper Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Large folding plans. Colour frontis. Includes article by Professor J.R.R. Tolkien on the name 'Nodens'. First blank page has very pale foxing. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. Otherwise a fine copy. Please click on link for photo: http://www.stellabooks.com/stockimages_sorted/587/587176.JPG
Kind Regards
Theresa Hucks
Stella Books Monmouth Road Tintern Monmouthshire NP16 6SE United Kingdom Tel: 44(0)1291-689755 Fax: 44(0)1291-689998
Winner UK Award for Outstanding Customer Service
Browse our entire stock of 50,000 books at www.stellabooks.com and order with confidence using our secure order form
Member of PBFA www.pbfa.org and Ibooknet www.ibooknet.co.uk
Posted on: 2010/3/1 22:56
|
|
_________________
- Jeremy
|
You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You can vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.
|