Login

Or
Register Now


Already have an account?
Username:

Password:

Remember me

Lost Your Password?
Main Menu
Collector's Guide Table of Contents
Recent Visitors

laurel
24 minutes ago

tolkienbrasil
49 minutes ago

Stu
1 hour 9 minutes ago

Urulöké
2 hours 7 minutes ago

Morgan
2 hours 37 minutes ago

AngeliTric
2 hours 45 minutes ago

BillNowlan
3 hours 17 minutes ago

wellinghall
3 hours 32 minutes ago
[Guide Home :: Fanzines, Newsletters, Journals :: B :: This page]  

Butterbur's Woodshed

  • mail discussion group (Amateur Press Association or 'APA') sponsored by The Mythopoeic Society
  • No longer active
  • Issues:

  • #1 (September 1991): Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner
  • #2 (November 1991): The Paper Grail by James Blaylock
  • #3 (January 1992): The Sorceress and the Cygnet by Patricia A. McKillip
  • #5 (May 1992): Moonwise by Greer Ilene Gilman
  • #6 (July 1992): The Summer Queen by Joan Vinge
  • #7 (September 1992): Eight Skilled Gentlemen by Barry Hughart
  • #8 (November 1992): A Woman of the Iron People by Eleanor Arnason
  • #9 (January 1993): Unicorn Mountain by Michael Bishop
  • #10 (March 1993): Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
  • #11 (May 1993): Lists: MFA or Otherwise
  • #12 (July 1993): The Stress of Her Regard by Tim Powers
  • #13 (September 1993): The Gormenghast Trilogy by Mervyn Peake
  • #14 (November 1993): Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon by Lisa Goldstein
  • #15 (January 1994): Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
  • #16 (March 1994): The Innkeeper's Song by Peter S. Beagle
  • #17 (May 1994): Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Lists
  • #18 (September 1994): Robin Hood
  • #19 (November 1994): Summer of Love by Lisa Mason
  • #20 (January 1995): Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
  • #21 (March 1995): Rhinegold by Stephan Grundy
  • #22 (May 1995): 1995 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #23 (July 1995): Arthurian Literature
  • #24 (September 1995): J.R.R. Tolkien's Short Fiction
  • #25 (November 1995): Reluctant Voyagers by Elisabeth Vonarburg
  • #26 (January 1996): Possession by A.S. Byatt
  • #27 (March 1996): The Book of Atrix Wolfe by Patricia A. McKillip
  • #28 (May 1996): 1996 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #29 (July 1996): Vampire Literature
  • #30 (September 1996): Ursula K. Le Guin's Earthsea Quartet
  • #31 (November 1996): Lorien Lost by Michael King
  • #32 (January 1997): The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
  • #33 (March 1997): Shards of Empire by Susan Shwartz
  • #34 (May 1997): 1997 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #35 (July 1997): Tales from the Orient
  • #36 (September 1997): C.S. Lewis's Space Trilogy
  • #37 (November 1997): Glimmering by Elizabeth Hand
  • #38 (January 1998): Freedom and Necessity by Steven Brust and Emma Bull
  • #39 (March 1998): Last Call, Expiration Date and Earthquake Weather by Tim Powers
  • #40 (May 1998): 1998 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award nominees
  • #41 (July 1998): Imaginary Worlds
  • #42 (September 1998): War in Heaven and The Greater Trumps by Charles Williams
  • #43 (November 1998): The Mistress of Spices by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
  • #44 (January 1999): To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
  • #45 (March 1999): The Notorious Abbess by Vera Chapman
  • #46 (May 1999): 1999 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #47 (July 1999): Fairy Tales Retold
  • #48 (September 1999): The Works of Lord Dunsany
  • #49 (November 1999): Selected Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges
  • #50 (January 2000): The Ground Beneath Her Feet by Salman Rushdie
  • #51 (March 2000): There and Back Again by Pat Murphy
  • #52 (May 2000): 2000 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #53 (July 2000): The Mythopoeic Graphic Novel
  • #54 (September 2000): Three Hearts and Three Lions by Poul Anderson
  • #55 (November 2000): Selected Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges
  • #56 (January 2001): The Fox Woman by Kij Johnson
  • #57 (March 2001): All of An Instant by Richard Garfinkle
  • #58 (May 2001): 2001 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Nominees
  • #59 (July 2001): Stately Homes: Bigger on the Inside (Fantastic houses)
  • #60 (September 2001): G.K. Chesterton
  • #61 (November 2001): Declare by Tim Powers
  • #62 (January 2002): Tales of Earthsea or The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • #63 (March 2002): American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  • #64 (May 2002:) 2002 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award nominees
  • #65 (July 2002:) Fantasy and Food
  • #66 (September 2002): Humor in Tolkien
  • #67 (November 2002): Hawkwood's Voyage by Paul Kearney
  • #68 (January 2003): The Jackal Who Begat a God by Nega Mezlekia
  • #69 (March 2003): The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • #70 (May 2003) Mythopoeic Fantasy Award nominees
  • #71 (July 2003): History and Fantasy
  • ...
  • Last modified: 11/02/07 by Urulöké